Translate with Google Translate
 

Privacy policy

ALNAP, which is hosted by the Overseas Development Institute (ODI), is committed to ensuring that your personal details are protected when you use our website or subscribe to our mailing lists. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide. It includes:

Contents

 

1. General Terms

Whenever you provide personal information to us, we are legally obliged to use this information in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").
Be aware that the ALNAP's website contains links to other websites of interest operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we recommend that you review them as they will govern the use of personal information you submit whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites.

2. What information will ALNAP collect about me?

Information will be requested from you when you register as a Full or Observer Member. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable ALNAP and its service providers to deliver the services you select.

We may collect the following information:

ALNAP also uses cookies (see section 9) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a unique number that can identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use software to analyse IP addresses and cookies in order to enhance the quality of the services we provide.

3. How will ALNAP use the information they collect and when will they contact me?

ALNAP will use your personal information to:

Where ALNAP proposes using your personal information for anything other than what you originally signed up for, we will ensure to notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for use other than those listed above.

4. Will ALNAP share my personal details with anyone else?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or disclosure is required by law. In some instances, however, ALNAP may use third parties to process your information. On these occasions, we will require that these third parties comply strictly with our policy and will prohibit the use of your personal information for their own business purposes.

5. How will ALNAP keep my information secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
While we strive to keep the information that you supply secure, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that your information will remain 100% secure at all times.

6. How long will ALNAP keep my personal information?

The personal information you provide will be kept on our database for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. If you delete your account or request to be removed from our members register, your profile is tagged as inactive' and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

7. Can I access the personal details that ALNAP holds?

You may request details of personal information held about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of your personal information that we hold please write to the Group Administrator, ALNAP, ODI, 111 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7JD or email alnap@alnap.org.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

8. Changes to ALNAP's Privacy Policy

ALNAP reserves the right to amend this policy by updating this page. For this reason, you may want to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 June 2009.

9. What are cookies and how does ALNAP use them?

A cookie is a small file which helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

10. How can I contact ALNAP about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any comments or questions about ALNAP's Privacy Policy you can contact us:

Please address all queries to the Group Administrator. 

Before you download this file, please answer two questions to help us monitor usage

1) What do you think you'll use this document for?

  • Other:

1) What is your email address?

2) What is the name of your organisation?

Please answer both questions above Submit

Starting your download...

Pilot version: You are downloading the pilot version of this guide; we welcome any feedback you have. Please email EHA@alnap.org

Close this overlay